Golden Eagle Taxidermy

This is a golden Eagle I mounted many years ago. A local photographer (Douglas Unwin) asked if he could use the Golden Eagle Taxidermy bird for a test shoot after this he gave me a copy of the finished photo. This was one of the first Eagles I worked on rock made of paper mache.Sorry but this is a scan of a damaged photograph that has not been touched up yet.

Log No: Archive Photo pre A10

The Golden Eagle

Golden eagle - Aquila chrysaetos
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Aquila
Species: A. chrysaetos
Binomial name
Aquila chrysaetos(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypron-Range Aquila chrysaetos.svg
Light brown : Wintering onlyBrown : Breeding only Dark brown : All-year
Synonyms
Falco chrysaëtos Linnaeus, 1758