Peregrine Falcon Catching Grouse

SKU: 8526 Category: Tag:

Peregrine Falcon Catching Grouse (Peregrine Falcon – falco peregrinus)

This bird is the worlds fastest bird and having seen this impressive raptor in a stoop on a pigeon not as portrayed Peregrine Falcon Catching Grouse (that would have been nice).  In this case the pigeon won having been stooped on from a great height and with a second attack from underneath the pigeon had nerves of steel and waited for the last nano second prior to being struck and then twisted in the air with the Peregrine falcon hurtling past unable to turn sharply enough, then a very sustained level chase, this is were both birds are equally matched I can admire the beauty of both birds and their amazing balance the peregrine has with it’s prey. I must admit I did think this chase was seriously weighted in the peregrines favor but now appreciate the delicate balance is between the falcon and it’s prey.  This piece of raptor bird taxidermy is my attempt to capture this scene.

Log No:  8526
A10 No: 359156/14

This bird is mounted on a snow scene and is ready for a glass cover not supplied but can be ordered.

 

 

The Peregrine Falcon

Conservation status
Scientific classification
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae
Genus: Falco
Species: F. peregrinus
Binomial name
Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771
Subspecies
17–19, see text
Global range of F. peregrinus Breeding summer visitor     Breeding resident     Winter visitor     Passage visitor
Synonyms
Falco atriceps Hume Falco kreyenborgi Kleinschmidt, 1929 Falco pelegrinoides madens Ripley & Watson, 1963 Rhynchodon peregrinus (Tunstall, 1771) and see text