Jackdaws – Corvus monedula

£900.00

Out of stock

SKU: 8600-8604 Category:

Taxidermy Jackdaw Case

This is a pair of Jackdaws I did as may version of the famous Gould Hand Coloured prints of the Jackdaw. I mocked up a version of the background painting for the taxidermy project once I had mounted the birds. This I gave the Colin Woolf UK WaterColour Artist to convert my pathetic attempt into a nice professional version that was used for the case background, I am really pleased with the painting and think it complements the birds well, the case frame was a little bit more elaborate then the usual taxidermy glass display case but I quite like it.

Dimensions:
Width 55cm
Height 73cm
Depth 20cm

The Jackdaws – Corvus monedula

Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae
Genus: Corvus
Subgenus: Coloeus
Species: C. monedula
Binomial name
Corvus monedula
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Corvus monedula distribution de.svg
Jackdaw range in green,
summer-only range in pale green
blue areas are winter visitor only
Synonyms

Corvus monedula Linnaeus, 1758

Weight 50 kg