This is a pair of Little owl’s in a simple style glass case, mounted on a old piece of driftwood giving the illusion of going through the side glass of the case.

Dimensions of glass case:

Length: 81cm
depth:  28cm
Height: 57cm

History of the Little Owl

These Owls is not a native of Great Britain it was introduced here in 1842, we now have a great love for this owl but it does need old trees like a lot of other birds for nesting. sadly I keep seeing a decline in our older trees as field sizes get bigger.

Log No: 5555
Article 10 No: 214206/52

Log No:8412
Article 10 No: 305811/01

Little Owl Bird Taxidermy For Sale Buy Now

The Little Owl - Athena Noctua

Conservation status
Scientific classification
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Athene
Species: A. noctua
Binomial name
Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769)
Range of the Little Owl
Synonyms
Carine noctua
Price TBA:

Not Finished