Short Eared Owl – Asio flammeus 8351

Category:

This is a Short Eared Owl Asio flammeus a nice bird to work on as a Taxidermist, sorry but I only have the unfinished photos of this piece of bird taxidermy. The wires are still visible as they are used in the posses of bird taxidermy to hold the wings in place then clipped off once the bird has dried.

Log No: 8351
Article 10 No: 296372/01
Appendix: II

The Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus

Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Subfamily: Asioninae[2]
Genus: Asio
Species: A. flammeus
Binomial name
Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Synonyms
Asio accipitrinus